WESTERN WAYNE COUNTY, MI

 

Attention:

All Branch 2184 Members:

 

Special Meeting Notice

 

      In accordance with Article Ill, section 2 of Branch 2184's Bylaws, Branch President Walter McGregory has called a special membership meeting for the specific and sole purpose of conducting nominations for Branch 2184 officers, station stewards, and convention delegates for the 2021-2023 term of office.

      The meeting will take place outdoors on the Bran.ch 2184 property on Sunday, May 23, 2021 beginning at 2:00 p.m.

      Following nominations, an election for any contested positions will take place by mail ballot in the manner prescribed by Article V of Branch 2184's Bylaws.

 

_________________________________________________________________________________________________

2017 Elections for Officers and Stewards

 

Elections Took Place For Contested Branch

Officers and Office Steward Positions

         I would like to congratulate the newly elected officers and stewards and thank our outgoing officers and stewards for all their hard work on behalf of the Branch. (See accompanying election results below). I would also like to thank the election committee led by Committee Chairperson Dave Reise, Joe Golonka, Michele Szafran, Mel

MacDonald, Paula Hall, and alternates Jim Powell and Phil Ashford for the long hours and diligence in this most important process.

 

 

Branch 2184

Official Election Results

*Denotes Elected

 

 

Trustees (Three to be Elected):

* Tim Bailey - 228

* Gloria Warthen - 220

*  Felicia Bryant (Davis) - 214

   Patty Linna - 205

 

 

Bellville (One to be Elected):

* Bryon Hendricks - 11

  Greg Bodziak - 3

 

 

Plymouth (Two to be Elected):

* Tamara Bosman - 22

* Diego Forshaw - 18

  Dan Marek - 6

 

 

Canton (Two to be Elected):

* Tyler Haverstick - 25

* Ray Robinson - 15

   Lori Boljesic - 10

 

 

Additionally, the following Officers

and Stewards were elected by

acclamation:

 

Officers

 

President........................... Mark Judd

Executive Vice President... Walt McGregory

Vice President................... Joe Golonka

Recording Secretary.......... Jacqueline McGregory

Financial Secretary Treas.. Cathy Tondreau

Sergeant at Arms.............  Scott Watts

Health Benefits Rep.......... Jim Powell

Retirees Officer................ Leonard Zawisa

 

Stewards

 

Dearborn Main............ Darryl Clay

.....................................Symone Coleman

Dearborn Annex..........Jackie McGregory

.....................................Melvin MacDonald

Dearborn Heights........ Denice Viola

Flat Rock..................... Lillian Bogosian

Grosse Ile.................... Chris Biegalski

Inkster...........................Phil Ashford

Lincoln Park................ Scott Watts

Monroe........................ Eric Venzke

Northville.................... Valerie Watkins

Rockwood...................Gloria Warthen

Taylor.......................... Michele Szafran

....................................Keith Benedict

Trenton....................... Tracy Mitchell

Westland..................... Cynthia Harris

....................................Walter McGregory

....................................Felicia Bryant (Davis)

Ypsilanti...................... Stevi Hall

....................................Paul Bordine

 

The newly elected Officers and Stewards were sworn in on 01/03/2018

Western

AFL - CIO

Branch 2184

Wayne County, MI

2020 Elections for Officers and Stewards